PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: 01/24/2019

PATRICK TUCKER, LLC (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, WWW.PATRICKTUCKER.COM and the services provided by it (the “Site” or “Website”). The Company provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used (the “Privacy Policy”). Please read this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, our Financial Disclosure and any other policies or disclaimers that are each incorporated by reference here (collectively the “Policies”) carefully to understand our Policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using our Website, you acknowledge you have read and understand this Privacy Policy.

The Company serves users in the United States. By using our Site and providing us with personal data you are consenting to our processing data in the United States under its laws. You may have other rights in other countries. If you are a resident of the European Union and wish to use our Site, you can find information that pertains to your rights below.

Your use of the Company’s services and this Site are also governed by those of our third- party providers Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company, Infusion Software, Inc. dba Infusionsoft®, an Arizona corporation, ClickFunnels™ by Etison LLC, an Idaho limited liability company, Stripe, Inc., a Delaware corporation, and ActiveCampaign, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (collectively and with any other third-party providers we may use, “Third Parties”). Please review their respective Terms of Use, Privacy Policies, and other Policies and disclaimers, which also govern use of this Site. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, our Policies and those policies of our Third Parties as they apply.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy.

  • When you interact with our social media features and any other online services used for interaction by the Company.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other Website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

  • Any Third Party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

The Site is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older and reside in the United States or any of its territories or possessions. By using this Site, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with the Company and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Site.

Changes to the Terms of Use 

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy and any other Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them and apply to all access to and use of the Site thereafter. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of revised Privacy or other Policies means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page and all Policies from time to time so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It. We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("Personal Information");

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as Site use and navigation; and

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and

  • From Third Parties.

Information You Provide to Us 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your comments and responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

  • Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed ("Posted") on public areas of the Website, through comment boxes, social media features, or transmitted to other users of the Website or Third Parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Sensitive Information

Subject to the next paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise to us.

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal data to us when you submit user-generated content to our Site, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data, you must not submit such user-generated content to our Site.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  •  Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across Third-Party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from Third Parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Accessing and Correcting Your Information 

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used and are not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information. Additionally, if you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Social Media Features and Comment Areas 

Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as social media features and comment areas. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the social media features or in the comment areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

How We Use Your Information 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and Third Parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data, if applicable. 

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the Site. If you registered with us, you will have been asked to check a tick box indicating your agreement to provide this data in order to access the Site and use our services. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this policy, please do not use our Site.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described below:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other Third Parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To Third Parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to or not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these Third Parties to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other Policies or agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

The Company may also be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Please also note that Third Parties who provide and/or publish content via the Company’s Site shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to the Company’s Third Parties (“Third-Party Content”) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which the Company is data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third-Party Content.

Your Rights Under the GDPR 

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller of your personal data is PATRICK TUCKER, LLC of PATRICKTUCKER.COM. We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the country or area in which you reside. Please note that your use of some of the Site and services may be ineffective upon opt-out.

  • You may access the data we hold about you at any time account or by contacting us directly.

  • You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

  • Your data is portable – i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.

Erase and Forget 

In certain situations, for example when the data we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

You may contact us at info@wisemoneyedu.com anytime for any other questions you may have about your personal data and our use of such personal data.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders

Our site is operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including outside the United States. Accordingly, various data, including personal information, we collect about you may be transferred to, stored at, and processed by our Third Parties outside the country in which you reside where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using our Site, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. Third Party providers and their respective policies ensure that such Personal Information is protected to the same standard when processed by any company, entity, or office around the world. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all Third Parties. Please review the polices of our Third Parties for more information on transfer of information across national borders.

Retention of Information 

We will only retain your personal data as long as reasonably required for you to use the Site/application(s) and/or to provide you with the services unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for regulatory purposes).

Your California Privacy Rights 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@wisemoneyedu.com or write us at: 144 S 39th St, Omaha, NE 68131

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to the Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of or relating to the Website, like social media features. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website or such feature.

Any payment transactions will be processed through a secure, 256-bit encrypted payment processing gateway to ensure your privacy.

Modification 

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as described above. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page and others to review the then-current Policies to which you are bound.

Your Comments and Concerns 

This Site is operated by Patrick Turner, LLC, 144 S. 39th Street, Omaha, NE 68131. All feedback, comments, requests for technical support, and other communications relating to the Site should be directed to: info@truemeasure.com.